The specific dates of all 2019 Qualifying Rounds will be updated on this page during the Competition Season as the Executive Office receives them. Questions can be sent to jessup@ilsa.org.

Jurisdiction Administrator Date Venue
Afghanistan Sayed Ramiz Hussaini Jan 26, 2019 Kabul
Argentina
Armenia Aram Orbelyan
Australia Anthony Cassimatis Feb 5-9, 2019 Canberra
Azerbaijan Mehran Amirli Feb 9, 2019 Baku
Bangladesh Sayem Pathan Feb 8-10, 2019 Dhaka
Belarus Andrey Kozik Jan 25-27, 2019 Minsk
Belgium Gaia Salina
Davide Scavuzzo
Feb 23, 2019 White & Case
Brussels
Brazil Mark Luz
Rafaela Hörmann
Feb 20-23, 2019 Florianópolis
Bulgaria Dimitar Delchev Sofia
Canada David Quayat Feb 21-23, 2019 University of British Columbia
Chile Sofia Nieves Chilean Constitutional Court
China Wenqi Zhu Feb 23-25, 2019 Yunnan University, Kunming
Chinese Taipei Pei-Lun Tsai National Chengchi University
Colombia Felipe Franco Universidad Externado de Colombia
Egypt Adam El Shalakany Cairo
Estonia Aleksandr Popov Feb 20, 2019 Tallinn
Ethiopia
European Friendly Roxanna Nazari Feb 21-23, 2019 Lisbon, Portugal
France Pierre Durand Feb 8-9, 2019 Paris
Georgia Nino Dundua Tbilisi
Germany Magadlena Goebel
Franziska Niehaus
Feb 20-24, 2019 Bucerius Law School
University of Hamburg
Ghana Rainer Akumperigya Feb 11-14, 2019 Ghana Institute of Management and Public Administration
Accra Campus
Greece Isavella Vasilogeorgi
Guatamala Claudia Caceres Guatemala City
Hong Kong China Louie Chan
India Michael Peil Feb 7-10, 2019 Amity Law School – Noida
Indonesia Tiffany Revilia Jonan Feb 1-3, 2019 Universitas Pelita Harapan
Banten
Iran Morteza Naderi Jan 20-21, 2019 Tehran
Iraq Sherwan Mamand
Ireland
Israel Maya Ashkenzi Feb. 20, 2019 Tel Aviv
Italy Agnese Pizzolla Feb 7-9, 2019 Università degli Studi di Milano
Milan
Jamaica Litrow Hickson
Japan Masahiro Nishii Feb 16-17, 2019 Kyoto
Kazakhstan ILSA Executive Office Mar 30, 2019 Washington, DC
Kenya Dominic Njuguna
Lebanon Fadi Makki
Malaysia Fazlin Zain Feb 15-17, 2019 MARA University of Technology
Mexico Karla Jones
Nepal
Netherlands Ioana Moraru Jan 29-30, 2019 Leiden University
Nigeria Ulame Erese Feb 7-8, 2019 Nigerian Law School
Abuja
Pakistan Brian Havey
US Department of Justice
Feb 21-24, 2019 Islamabad
Palestine Malak Saeek
Grant Kynaston
Panama Isabel Cristina Lopez Chamber of Commerce of Panama
Philippines Enrique Dela Cruz Feb 21-23, 2019 University of Santo Tomas
Manila
Poland Agata Bzdyn
Romania
Russia Ekaterina Efimova
Irina Yakusheva
Jan 30-Feb 3, 2019 Moscow
Singapore Eileen Lim Singapore
Slovenia
South Africa
South Korea Buhm-Suk Baek Seoul
Spain Ainhoa Buenetxea Cuatrecasas offices in Madrid (Almagro, 9)
Sri Lanka
Thailand International Law Association of Thailand
Turkey
Uganda Raymond Muhekyi
Ukraine Volodymyr Solohub Feb 1-3, 2019
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom Damian Bielicki
US Mid-Atlantic ILSA Executive Office Feb 14-17, 2019 Washington College of Law
American University
Washington, DC
US Midwest Staci Holthus Feb 7-10, 2019 Loyola University – Chicago
Chicago, IL
US Northeast Michelle Keith
Vannessa Tiede
Feb 21-24, 2019 Shearman & Sterling
New York, NY
US Pacific Natascha Smith Feb 28-Mar 3, 2019 Lewis & Clark College
Portland, OR
US Rocky Mountain Katy Ellis Feb 21-24, 2019 University of Denver
Denver, CO
US South Meredith Perlman
Jenny Englander
Feb 13-16, 2019 United States District Court
New Orleans, LA
Uzbekistan Salim Yusupov Feb 6, 2019 Tashkent