The specific dates of all 2020 Qualifying Rounds will be updated on this page during the Competition Season as the Executive Office receives them. Questions can be sent to [email protected].

Jurisdiction Administrator Date Venue
Afghanistan Sayed Ramiz Husaini Jan 24-27, 2020 Kabul
Argentina Moirah Sanchez
Armenia Siranush Sahakyan Feb 24-28, 2020 Yerevan
Australia Dilan Thampapillai Feb 11-15, 2020 Australian National University
Azerbaijan Mehran Amirli
Kanan Madatli
Feb 15-16, 2020 ADA University
Bangladesh Abu Sadat Mohammad Sayem Ali Pathan Feb 6-8, 2020 Dhaka
Belarus Andrey Kozik
Dziana Pranichnikava
Feb 7-9, 2020 Minsk
Belgium Gaia Salina
Davide Scavuzzo
Feb 22-23, 2020 Orde van Vlaamse Balies
Brussels
Brazil Rafaela Hörmann Feb 13-15, 2020 Unisociesc Continente
Florianópolis
Bulgaria
Cambodia
Canada David Quayat Feb 27-29, 2020 Osgoode Hall
Toronto, Ontario
Chile José Sáez Jan 21-22, 2020 AMCHAM Chile &
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Chile
China Wenqui Zhu Hainan University
Chinese Taipei Pei-Lun Tsai National Chengchi University
Colombia Giovanny Vega Feb 26-28, 2020 Bogota
Egypt Adam El Shalakany Feb 7-8, 2020 Cairo
Estonia Aleksandr Popov
Ethiopia Elias Nour Feb 28-29, 2020 St. Mary’s University,
School of Graduate Studies
Addis Ababa
European Friendly Roxanna Nazari Mar 5-7, 2020 Prague
Czech Republic
France Pierre Durand
GCC Friendly Hanaa ALebrahim
Georgia Ana Jabauri Feb 8-9, 2020 Supreme Court of Georgia
Germany Nils Schlüter
Konstantin Gast
Mar 4-7, 2020 Göttingen
Ghana
Greece Isavella Vasilogeorgi Feb 21-22, 2020
Guatemala Claudia Caceres Feb 26-29, 2020 Antigua Guatemala
Hong Kong China Lai Yee Winnie Wat High Court
Iceland
India Vismay Shroff
Michael Peil
Jan 30-Feb 2, 2020 Amity Law School
New Delhi
Indonesia Josephine Budiana
Enrico Alexander
UNIKA Atma Jaya
Jakarta
Iran Modern International Study Feb 4-6, 2020 MIS Centre
Iraq Sherwan Fatah Erbil
Ireland Eoin Murphy Four Courts
Dublin
Israel Jasmin Wennersbusch Tel Aviv
Italy Agnese Pizzolla Feb 12-15, 2020 Università degli studi di Bari ‘Aldo Moro’
Bari
Jamaica Litrow Hickson Court of Appeal
Japan Akiho Shibata Feb 15-16, 2020 Kyoto
Kazakhstan
Kenya Dominic Ndungu Feb 15 & 22, 2020 Supreme Court Building
Kyrgyzstan Salim Yusupov
Lebanon Fadi Makki
Malaysia Areej Torla International Islamic University Malaysia
Mexico Liliana Oliva Bernal March 2-6, 2020 Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Moldova Valeriu Dragalin Feb 12-14, 2020 State University of Moldova
Myanmar ShweYi ThanHtike Win Feb 15, 2020 American Centre Yangon
Nepal
Netherlands Ioana Moraru Jan 30-31, 2020 Leiden University
The Hague
Nigeria Ulame Erese
Samuel Oni
Neka Ihenacho
Chika Oniya
Feb 13-14, 2020 Nigerian Law School
Abuja
Pakistan Brian Havey
Zoe Richards
UCL
Panama Isabel Cristina Lopez
Philippines Enique Dela Cruz Feb 20-22, 2020 University of Santo Tomas
Manila
Poland Agata Bzdyń Jan 30-31, 2020 Supreme Court
Romania Laura-Maria Craciunean-Tatu Sibiu
Russia Ekaterina Efimova
Irina Yakusheva
Jan 29-Feb 2, 2020 Moscow
Sierra Leone Karina Krayem Feb 19, 2020 Freetown
Singapore Zhen Ru Lim Supreme Court
Slovenia
South Africa Sewela Masie Feb 28-29, 2020 University of Johannesburg
& Chambers
South Korea Sujin Kong
Spain Olga Corbal Feb 11-13, 2020 Cuatrecasas Offices
Barcelona
Sri Lanka
Tanzania Pasience Mlowe Feb 22, 2020 Arusha
Thailand International Law Association of Thailand The Bangkok Club
(International Law Association of Thailand)
Turkey Abdurrahman Kayıklık
Osman Pepeoglu
Feb 22-23, 2020 Bahçeşehir University
Istanbul
Uganda Raymond Muhekyi Feb 14-15, 2020 Cavendish University
Kampala International University
Ukraine Nikolay Yurlov
Volodymyr Solohub
Kyiv
United Arab Emirates Atousa Kazemi Jan 25, 2020 American University in
the Emirates
United Kingdom Damian Bielicki
Andrew Holmes
Feb 14-16, 2020 Lincoln’s Inn
London
US Mid-Atlantic Derrick Moore Feb 20-23, 2020 American University
Washington College of Law
Washington, DC
US Midwest Staci Holthus Feb 6-9, 2020 Loyola University Chicago
Chicago, IL
US Northeast Michelle Kieth Feb 20-23, 2020 Shearman & Sterling
New York City, NY
US Pacific Natascha Smith Feb 27-Mar 1, 2020 Lewis & Clark Law School
Portland, OR
US Rocky Mountain Katherine Ellis Feb 20-23, 2020 Denver, CO
US South Meredth Perlman
Jeff Brooks
Mar 4-7, 2020 Eastern District of Louisiana US District Court
New Orleans, LA
Uzbekistan Salimjon Yusupov Feb 5, 2020 Tashkent
Zambia Emmanuel Ngambi Feb 21-22, 2020 Cavendish University
Lusaka
Zimbabwe