Compromis: Case Concerning the Frost Files (Amestonia v. Riesland)

Topics: Mass Surveillance, Diplomatic Immunity, Preventive Detention, Cyber-Attacks

Location: Hyatt Regency on Capitol Hill, Washington, D.C.

Dates: March 27 - April 2, 2016

Jessup World Cup Champion: Universidad de Buenos Aires (Argentina)
Team Members - Adriana Estefanía Camaño, Carolina Catanzano, Belen Maria Ibanez, Julian Rotenberg, Maria Laura Pessarinni
Coach - Sebastian Green Martinez

Runner Up:  University of Pennsylvania (United States)
Team Members - Bethan Jones, Camilla Inehetu, Alexander Bedrosyan, Adria Moshe, Leo Park 
Coach - William Burke-White

Championship Round Judges
H.E. Hishashi Owada – Judge, International Court of Justice
H.E. Sir Christopher Greenwood – Judge, International Court of Justice
H.E. Bruno Simma – Former Judge, International Court of Justice
 
Problem Author: Asaf Lubin
 

Executive Director: Lesley A. Benn

Best Oralist (Championship Round): Julian Rotenberg, Universidad de Buenos Aires (Argentina)

Best Oralist (Preliminary Rounds): Joshua Hiew, National University of Singapore  (Singapore)

Richard R. Baxter Award for Best Applicant Memorial: Columbia University (United States) - click here to view a copy

Richard R. Baxter Award for Best Respondent Memorial: Columbia University (United States) - click here to view a copy

Alona E. Evans Award for Best Memorial at International Rounds: Hebrew University of Jerusalem (Israel)

Hardy C. Dillard Awards for Best Combined Memorials - World & Qualifying Rounds
1. Hebrew University of Jerusalem (Israel)
2. Belarusian State University - Faculty of International Relations (Belarus)
3. China University of Political Science & Law (China)
4. National University of Kyiv - Mohyla (Ukraine)
5. Columbia University (United States)

International Law Institute Award: Stav Zeitouni, Hebrew University of Jerusalem (Israel)

Best New Team: Lahore University of Management Sciences (Pakistan)

Best Overall Applicant Side: National University of Singapore (Singapore)

Best Overall Respondent Side: University of Pennsylvania (United States)

Best Applicant Memorials at International Rounds1. Hebrew University of Jerusalem (Israel); 2. Columbia University (United States); 3. New York University (United States)

Best Respondent Memorials at International Rounds1. Hebrew University of Jerusalem (Israel); 2. Xiamen University (China); 3 (tie). Belarusian State University - Faculty of International Relations (Belarus), China University of Political Science & Law (China)

Best Exhibition Team: Universidad de los Andes (Colombia)

Best Exhibition Oralist: Valentina Vera-Quiroz, Universidad de los Andes (Colombia)

Best Exhibition Memorial: Kazan Federal University (Russia)

Spirit of the Jessup Award: Law Development Centre (Uganda)

Steven M. Schneebaum Award: Adrian Andrychowski (Poland), Maria Issaeva (Russia), Andrey Kozik (Belarus)

Pamela Young Award: Jeffrey Brooks, Catherine Newcombe


2016 Results: 


2016 US Regional Results


2016 Competition Materials


First Batch of Basic Materials

Below is a list of the first batch of Basic Materials provided in connection with the 2016 Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition.

The ILSA Executive Office, along with those involved in the writing and editing of the 2016 Jessup Compromis, have selected these materials and hope that you find them interesting in light of the context of this year's Compromis. 

We would like to emphasize that the simple inclusion of any particular text in the Basic Materials does not necessarily entail that the content of the text is binding as international law nor does it necessarily reflect current prevailing theory or practice.

Please note that teams are NOT required to use these materials. They are being provided to teams as a launching point for research. As always, participants are HIGHLY encouraged to conduct their own research outside of the scope of these Basic Materials.

  1. UN Charter
  2. ICJ Statute
  3. Vienna Convention on the Law of Treaties
  4. Draft Articles on the Law of Treaties (1966) With Commentaries
  5. International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights
  6. Vienna Conventon on Diplomatic Relations
  7. Vienna Convention on Consular Relations
  8. Special Missions Convention
  9. The Lotus Case
  10. Tehran Hostages Case Judgment, Oral Proceedings (Provisional Measures), Oral Proceedings Merits/Questions of Admissibility
  11. Questions Relating to the Seizure and Detention of Certain Documents and Data (Timor Leste v. Australia) Request for Provisional Measures Order; Oral Proceedings; Written Proceedings
  12. Communication No 66/1980: Schweizer v Uruguay
  13. UN Human Rights Commitee Comments 8, 29, 35
  14. Report of the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights: Right to Privacy in the Digital Age
  15. Weber and Saravia v. Germany (Eur. Ct. H.R.)
  16. Tallinn Manual
  17. Decision on the Admissibility of Documents Published on the Wikileaks Website - Special Tribunal for Lebanon
  18. Handbook of Pretrial Detention Procedures - ABA Rule of Law Initiative
  19. Corfu Channel Case Merits Judgment
  20. European Parliament Report on the ECHELON System
Second Batch of Basic Materials

Below is a list of the second batch of Basic Materials provided in connection with the 2016 Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition.

The ILSA Executive Office has selected these materials and we hope that you find them interesting in light of the context of this year's Compromis. 

We would like to emphasize that the simple inclusion of any particular text in the Basic Materials does not necessarily entail that the content of the text is binding as international law nor does it necessarily reflect current prevailing theory or practice.

Please note, like the First Batch, that teams are NOT required to use these materials.

They are being provided to teams as a way to illuminate your research and guide where you as competitors go with your arguments.  You may find some of these to be useful. You may also believe some to be not so helpful. As always, participants are HIGHLY ENCOURAGED to conduct their own research outside of the scope of these Basic Materials. 

  1. Canadian Security Intelligence Service Act (Re) (F.C.), 2008 FC 301 (Canadian Supreme Court)
  2. Simon Chesterman - The Spy Who Came in From the Cold War
  3. Reports of the Special Rapporteur on the Promotion and Protection of Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms While Countering Terrorism: A/HRC/14/46; A/HRC/13/37; A/HRC/10/3; A/69/397
  4. Michael N. Schmitt - In Defense of Due Diligence in Cyberspace
  5. Marko Milanovic - Human Rights Treaties and Foreign Surveillance: Privacy in the Digital Age
  6. NATO Cooperative Cyber Defense Centre of Excellence (Tallinn, Estonia), Peacetime Regime For State Activities in Cyberspace
  7. William Thomas Worster - The Effect of Leaked Information on the Rules of International Law
  8. Ashley Deeks - An International Legal Framework for Surveillance
  9. U.N. Body of Principles for the Protection of All Persons Under Any Form of Detention of Imprisonment
  10. United Nations Security Council Resolution 1373
  11. Case of Lawless v. Ireland (No. 3), Application No. 332/57
  12. Beratesegi v. France (Application No. 29095/09); Sagarzazu v. France (No. 29109/09); Soria Valderrama v. France (No. 29101/09) (cases available only in French). European Court of Human Rights Press Release on the Above Cases (English).
  13. Germany v. Italy (Jurisdictional Immunities of the State) - International Court of Justice
  14. Christina Binder, Christopher Schreur -  Unjust Enrichment, Max Planck Encycolpedia of Public International Law
  15. Kate Mitchell & Dapo Akande, Espionage & Good Faith in Treaty Negotiations: East Timor v. Australia, EJIL: Talk.
  16. Donald K. Anton, The Timor Sea Arbitration: Timor-Leste Challenges Australian Espionage and Seizure of Documents
  17. G.D.S. Taylor, The Concept of Abuse of Rights in International Law
  18. Factory at Chorzow - PCIJ
  19. United Nations Group of Governmental Experts Report on Developments in the Field of Information and Telecommunications in the Context of International Security
  20. Claire Macken - Preventive Detention and the Right of Personal Liberty and Security Under the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights 1966, Adelaide Law Review