Error
  • JUser: :_load: Unable to load user with ID: 6469

2014 Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition

Compromis: Case Concerning the Malachi Gap (Amalea v. Ritania)

Topics: Law of the Sea, Underwater Cultural Property, Intertemporal Law, Criminal Jurisdiction

Location: Capitol Hilton, Washington, D.C.

Dates: April 6-12, 2014

Jessup World Cup Champion: University of Queensland (Australia)
Team Members - Camille Boileau, Emily Chalk, Hugo Clark-Ryan, Lisa Lee, Abbey Mawby
Coaches - Anthony Cassimatis, Catherine Drummond

Runner Up:  Singapore Management University (Singapore)

Team Members - Gek Min Yeo, Nicholas Liu, Wei Yuan Chua, Kenny Lau
Coach - Siuyan Chen

Final Round Judges
H.E. Julia Sebutinde  - Judge, International Court of Justice 
H.E. Dalveer Bhandari  - Judge, International Court of Justice
M. Cherif Bassiouni - Emeritus Professor of Law, Depaul University

Problem Author

Lead Authors - Guy des Rosiers

Executive Director: Lesley Benn

Best Oralist (Championship Round): Emily Chalk, University of Queensland (Australia)

Oralist (Preliminary Rounds): Sam Pack, University of Ottawa - Common Law (Canada)

Best Applicant Memorial (Richard R. Baxter Award): University of Queensland (Australia) - click here to view a copy

Best Respondent Memorial (Richard R. Baxter Award): Universitas Pelita Harapan (Indonesia) - click here to view a copy

Best Memorial  - Int'l. Rounds (Alona E. Evans Award): Washington University, St. Louis (United States)

Best Memorial - World Regional Rounds (Hardy C. Dillard Award)University of National & World Economy (Bulgaria)

International Law Institute Award: Lauren Angelic Toledo, Ateneo de Manila University (Philippines) 

Best New Team: University of the West Indies (Trinidad & Tobago)

Best Overall Applicant: University of Queensland (Australia)

Best Overall Respondent: University of Ottawa (Common Law)

Best Applicant Memorial1. Waseda University (Japan); 2 (tie). Harvard University (United States), Washington University, St. Louis (United States), Singapore Management University (Singapore)

Best Respondent Memorial1. Washington University, St. Louis; 2. Ateneo de Manila University (Philippines); 3. Universitas Pelita Harapan (Indonesia)

Best Exhibition Team: Universidad de los Andes (Colombia)

Best Exhibition Oralist: Vanessa Daza Castillo, Universidad de los Andes (Colombia)

Best Exhibition Memorial: Universidad de los Andes (Colombia)

Spirit of the Jessup Award: Royal University of Law (Bhutan)

Steven M. Schneebaum Award: David Quayat (Canada), Tim Stephens (Australia), Deborah Skorupski (Argentina & Brazil)

Pamela Young Award: Elizabeth Black


2014 Results: 

2014 US Regional Results

2014 Competition Materials

2014 Rules Supplements

Rules Supplements as approved by the ILSA Executive Office.

Featured Partners :White Case logo RGB International Bar Association

  • Drexel
  • LSU LLM
  • The Hague Academy of International Law
  • Widener Law
  • Pepperdine Law
  • University of San Diego
  • Tel Aviv University Faculty of Law
  • Boston College
  • Chapman LLM
  • UGA LLM
  • IBA Ad
  • American University Washington College of Law- Human Rights and Humanitarian Law
  • Bucerius
  • Cornell