Error
  • JUser: :_load: Unable to load user with ID: 6469

2015 Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition

Compromis: Case Concerning the Secession of East Agnostica (Agnostica v. Reverentia)

Topics: Self Determination, Secession, Material Breach, Countermeasures

Location: Hyatt Regency on Capitol Hill, Washington, D.C.

Dates: April 5-11, 2015

Jessup World Cup Champion: University of Sydney (Australia)
Team Members - Nathan Hauser, Sarah Bradbury, Alice Zhou, Sam Murray, Angus Nicholas
Coaches - Tim Stephens, Robert Pietriche, Alison Pert

Runner Up:  Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile (Chile)
Team Members - Elisa Zavala, Trinidad Cruz, Josefina Movillo, Guillermo del Campo, Benjamin Salas
Coach - Rodrigo Fernandez, Paula Badila, Alejandra Voight


Final Round Judges
H.E. Sir Kenneth Keith  - Former Judge, International Court of Justice 
H.E. Joan Donoghue  - Judge, International Court of Justice
Harold Koh - Stirling Professor of Law, Yale University

Problem Author
Lead Authors - Dagmar Butte, Michael Peil, Steven Schneebaum

Executive Director: Lesley Benn

Best Oralist (Championship Round): Alice Zhou, University of Sydney (Australia)

Oralist (Preliminary Rounds): Sarah Bradbury, University of Sydney  (Australia)

Best Applicant Memorial (Richard R. Baxter Award): University of National & World Economy (Bulgaria) - click here to view a copy

Best Respondent Memorial (Richard R. Baxter Award): University of Pennsylvania (United States) - click here to view a copy

Best Memorial  - Int'l. Rounds (Alona E. Evans Award): Universitas Pelita Harapan (Indonesia)

Best Memorial - World Regional Rounds (Hardy C. Dillard Award)Universitas Pelita Harapan (Indonesia)

International Law Institute Award: Daniel Kristof Pap, Eotvos Lorand University (Hungary)

Best New Team: University San Carlos (Philippines)

Best Overall Applicant: NALSAR (India)

Best Overall Respondent: University of Sydney (Australia)

Best Applicant Memorial1 (tie). Sofia University St. Kliment Ohridski (Bulgaria), Universidad de los Andes (Colombia); 3. Hebrew University Jerusalem (Israel), MGIMO University (Russia) 

Best Respondent Memorial1. University of Pennsylvania (United States); 2 (tie). University of Ljubljana (Slovenia), University of Malaya (Malaysia)

Best Exhibition Team: Ateneo de Manila University (Philippines)

Best Exhibition Oralist (tie): Chenyang Li, University of Western Ontario (Canada); Michael Barrett, University of Western Ontario (Canada)

Best Exhibition Memorial: Ateneo de Manila University (Philippines)

Spirit of the Jessup Award: Universidad Panamericana Campus Bonaterra (Mexico)

Steven M. Schneebaum Award: Wenqi Zhu (China), Paulina Starski (Germany), Jeffrey Brooks (United States), Jennifer C. Englander (United States)

Pamela Young Award: Michael Peil

2015 Results: 

2015 US Regional Results

2015 Competition Materials

2015 Rules Supplements

Rules Supplements as approved by the ILSA Executive Office.

 

Featured Partners :White Case logo RGB International Bar Association

  • American University Washington College of Law- Human Rights and Humanitarian Law
  • Drexel
  • The Hague Academy of International Law
  • Chapman LLM
  • LSU LLM
  • Bucerius
  • Boston College
  • Pepperdine Law
  • Widener Law
  • Cornell
  • Tel Aviv University Faculty of Law
  • University of San Diego
  • UGA LLM
  • IBA Ad