Error
  • JUser: :_load: Unable to load user with ID: 6469

2016 Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition

Compromis: Case Concerning the Frost Files (Amestonia v. Riesland)

Topics: Mass Surveillance, Diplomatic Immunity, Preventive Detention, Cyber-Attacks

Location: Hyatt Regency on Capitol Hill, Washington, D.C.

Dates: March 27 - April 2, 2016

Jessup World Cup Champion: Universidad de Buenos Aires (Argentina)
Team Members - Adriana Estefanía Camaño, Carolina Catanzano, Belen Maria Ibanez, Julian Rotenberg, Maria Laura Pessarinni
Coach - Sebastian Green Martinez

Runner Up:  University of Pennsylvania (United States)
Team Members - Bethan Jones, Camilla Inehetu, Alexander Bedrosyan, Adria Moshe, Leo Park 
Coach - William Burke-White

Championship Round Judges
H.E. Hishashi Owada – Judge, International Court of Justice
H.E. Sir Christopher Greenwood – Judge, International Court of Justice
H.E. Bruno Simma – Former Judge, International Court of Justice
 
Problem Author: Asaf Lubin
 

Executive Director: Lesley A. Benn

Best Oralist (Championship Round): Julian Rotenberg, Universidad de Buenos Aires (Argentina)

Best Oralist (Preliminary Rounds): Joshua Hiew, National University of Singapore  (Singapore)

Richard R. Baxter Award for Best Applicant Memorial: Columbia University (United States) - click here to view a copy

Richard R. Baxter Award for Best Respondent Memorial: Columbia University (United States) - click here to view a copy

Alona E. Evans Award for Best Memorial at International Rounds: Hebrew University of Jerusalem (Israel)

Hardy C. Dillard Awards for Best Combined Memorials - World & Qualifying Rounds
1. Hebrew University of Jerusalem (Israel)
2. Belarusian State University - Faculty of International Relations (Belarus)
3. China University of Political Science & Law (China)
4. National University of Kyiv - Mohyla (Ukraine)
5. Columbia University (United States)

International Law Institute Award: Stav Zeitouni, Hebrew University of Jerusalem (Israel)

Best New Team: Lahore University of Management Sciences (Pakistan)

Best Overall Applicant Side: National University of Singapore (Singapore)

Best Overall Respondent Side: University of Pennsylvania (United States)

Best Applicant Memorials at International Rounds1. Hebrew University of Jerusalem (Israel); 2. Columbia University (United States); 3. New York University (United States)

Best Respondent Memorials at International Rounds1. Hebrew University of Jerusalem (Israel); 2. Xiamen University (China); 3 (tie). Belarusian State University - Faculty of International Relations (Belarus), China University of Political Science & Law (China)

Best Exhibition Team: Universidad de los Andes (Colombia)

Best Exhibition Oralist: Valentina Vera-Quiroz, Universidad de los Andes (Colombia)

Best Exhibition Memorial: Kazan Federal University (Russia)

Spirit of the Jessup Award: Law Development Centre (Uganda)

Steven M. Schneebaum Award: Adrian Andrychowski (Poland), Maria Issaeva (Russia), Andrey Kozik (Belarus)

Pamela Young Award: Jeffrey Brooks, Catherine Newcombe

2016 Results: 

2016 US Regional Results

2016 Competition Materials

2016 Rule Supplements

Rules Supplements are approved by the ILSA Executive Office.

Featured Partners :White Case logo RGB International Bar Association

  • American University Washington College of Law- Human Rights and Humanitarian Law
  • IBA Ad
  • Pepperdine Law
  • Boston College
  • University of San Diego
  • Drexel
  • Widener Law
  • LSU LLM
  • Cornell
  • Tel Aviv University Faculty of Law
  • Bucerius
  • UGA LLM
  • Chapman LLM
  • The Hague Academy of International Law