Qualifying Rounds

The specific dates of all 2018 Qualifying Rounds will be updated on this page during the Competition Season as the Executive Office receives them. Questions can be sent to [email protected].

Jurisdiction Administrator Contact Date Venue
Afghanistan Sayed Ramiz Husaini Jan. 20-24, 2018 Preliminary Rounds
Mashal Private University

Final Round
Kabul University
Argentina Lucas Barreiros    
Armenia Aram Orbelyan    
Australia Anthony Cassimatis Feb. 7-10, 2018 Canberra
Bangladesh Nuran Choudhury Jan. 26, 2018 Independent University Bangladesh
Belarus Andrey Kozik Jan. 26-28, 2018 Minsk
Belgium Gaia Salina
Sophie Domaine
Feb. 24, 2018 White & Case
Brussels
Brazil Mark Luz Feb. 21-24, 2018 Faculdade CESUSC
Florianópolis
Bulgaria Dimitar Delchev    
Canada David Quayat Feb. 22-24, 2018 Fredericton, New Brunswick
Chile Sofía Nievas Jan. 22-24, 2018



Jan. 29, 2018
Preliminary Rounds
Chilean North American Chamber of Commerce
(AMCHAM Chile)

Final Round
Chilean Constitutional Court
(Tribunal Constitucional de Chile)
China Wenqi Zhu Feb. 24-26, 2018 Renmin University
Beijing
Chinese Taipei Pei-Lun Tsai   National Chengchi University
Columbia Felipe Franco Mar. 2-3, 2018 Universidad de la Sabana
Croatia      
Czech Republic Katerina Studecka    
Dominican Republic Mariel Duran Torres    
European Friendly Roxanna Nazari Mar. 2-4, 2018 Nicosia, Cyprus
Egypt Adam El Shalakany    
Estonia      
Ethiopia      
France Pierre Durand
Tiago Fidalgo de Freitas
   
Georgia Nino Dundua    
Germany Jens Kaiser
Torben Herber
Feb. 28-Mar. 4, 2018 Kiel
Ghana Joe Tia Feb. 6-8, 2018 Ghana Institute of Management and Public Administration (GIMPA)
Greece      
Hong Kong China Azan Marwah    
India Michael Peil Feb. 8-11, 2018 Amity Law School
Noida
Indonesia Dwi Krisna Arjati
Mohammad Ibnu Farabi
Feb. 2-4, 2018 Universitas Udayana
Denpasar, Bali
Iran Soheila Ebrahimi Louyeh Jan. 28, 2018 MIS
Iraq Sherwan Fatah    
Ireland James Gallen   School of Law and Government
Dublin City University
Dublin
Israel Yael Emma Luthi   The Israeli Bar Association
Italy Agnese Pizzolla Feb. 8-10, 2018 L.U.I.S.S. "Guido Carli", Roma
Jamaica      
Japan   Feb. 17-18, 2018 Doshisha University
Kyoto
Kazakhstan      
Kenya Dominic Njuguna    
Lebanon Fadi Makki    
Lithuania Deividas Uzkurys    
Malaysia      
Mexico Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Office of the Legal Advisor
  Mexico City
Nepal      
Netherlands      
Nigeria Ulame Erese    
Pakistan Don J. Calvert
Daniyal Hassan
  Islamabad
Palestine Austin Schlief   West Bank
Panama Isabel Cristina Lopez Jan. 26, 2018 LOVILL offices
Club Union de Panama/Double Tree Hotel
Philippines      
Poland      
Russia Ekaterina Efimova
Irina Yakusheva
Jan. 31-Feb. 4, 2018 Moscow
Singapore Eileen Lim    
Slovakia      
South Africa      
South Korea      
Spain Ana Martínez Valls Feb. 21-23, 2018 Cuatrecasas
Barcelona
Tanzania Pasience Mlowe    
Thailand      
Turkey Lara Sezerler
Hakan Kizilkum
Feb. 10-11, 2018 Bahcesehir University
Uganda Maurice Muhumuza Feb. 9, 2018 Cavendish University
Ukraine Olena Balbek Feb. 9-11, 2018 High Economic Court of Ukraine
United Kingdom Edward Phillips    
US Northeast Roxanna Nazari Feb. 15-18, 2018 Shearman & Sterling
New York City, NY, USA
US Midwest Staci Holthus Feb. 8-11, 2018 Loyola University Chicago
Chicago, IL
US Mid-Atlantic Bryan Cox Feb. 8-11, 2018 Washington, DC
US Pacific Spencer Wilson Feb. 22-25, 2018 Portland, OR
US Rocky Mountain Katherine Ellis Feb. 15-18, 2018 Denver, CO
US South Jeffrey Brooks
Jenny Englander
Feb. 21-24, 2018 New Orleans, LA
Uzbekistan Salimjon Yusupov Feb. 8, 2018 Westminster International University in Tashkent

Featured Partners :White Case logo RGB International Bar Association

  • LSU LLM
  • Fordham Law
  • American University Washington College of Law- Human Rights and Humanitarian Law
  • Case Western Reserve University
  • Advertise with ILSA
  • IBA Ad
  • University of Groningen