Qualifying Rounds Information Page

The specific dates of all 2017 Qualifying Rounds will be updated on this page during the Competition Season, as the Executive Office receives them.

Jurisdiction Administrator   Date Venue
Afghanistan Mohammad Fahim Samadi   20-26 January 2017 Kabul
Argentina Lucas E. Barreiros   3-4 March, 2017
Buenos Aires:
Torcuato Di Tella University
Armenia Yeghishe Kirakosyan    11-12 February 2017 Yerevan
Australia Benjamin Tomasi   07-11 February 2017 Canberra
Bangladesh Nuran Choudhury   16-18 February 2017 Northern University of Bangladesh, Dhaka
Belarus Andrey Kozik   27-29 January 2017 TBA
Belgium Gaia Salina   18 February 2017 Brussels
Brazil
Mark Luz
  3-6 March 2017 Salvador   
Bulgaria Dimitar Delchev    10-12 February 2017  Sofia
Canada David Quayat   2-4 March 2017 Edmonton, Alberta
Chile
AmCham Chile
   20, 23-24 January 2017 Santiago
China Wenqi Zhu   25-27 February 2017
Beijing:
Renmin University
 
Chinese Taipai Pei-Lun Tsai   10-14 February 2017 Taiwan
Colombia  
Paola Patarroyo
  3-4 March 2017 Bogota
Czech Republic Katerina Studecka   24 February 2017   Constitutional Court
Egypt Adam Shalakany   3-4 March 2017  
Ethiopia      TBA  
European Friendly Roxanna Nazari   9-11 March 2017 Budapest, Hungary
France   16-18 February 2017  
Georgia Nino Dundua   25-26 February 2017 Supreme Court of Georgia, Tibisli 
Germany Sebastian Kasper   8-12 March 2017
Passau,  University of Passau
 
Ghana Justice Srem-Sai   7-10 February 2017 GIMPA Main Campus, Accra
Greece

Isavella Vasilogeorgi & Dimitra Papageorgiou 

  24 February, 2017 Athens  
Hong Kong Azan Marwah & Eric Ng   18 February 2017  
India Vinod Surana   27-29 January 2017 Amity Law School, Delhi 
Indonesia Albertus Primadi   10-12 February 2017 Universitas Gadjah Mada
Iran Maryam Jazini    28 January 2017  Tehran
Iraq Sherwan Mamand   12 February 2017   Erbil
Ireland Richard Collins & Rebecca Schmidt   25 February 2017 UCD
Italy

Agnese Pizzolla

  16-18 February 2017
Verona:
Università di Verona
Japan Masahiro Nishii   18-19 February 2017 Dousisya University  
Kazakhstan Tamara Kosic    April 8, 2017 Washington D.C.
Kenya Njuguna Ndungu & Dissi Obanda  

11 February 2017

The Kenya School of Law, Nairobi
Lithuania Mantas Banevičius   25 February 2017  
Malaysia Nurhalida binti Mohamed Khalil   18-19 February 2017 University of Malaya
Mexico Cecilia Palomo    8-10 March 2017  Mexico City
Nepal    3 March 2017  
Netherlands
Heleen Huijgen
   23-24 February 2017 Amsterdam
Nigeria Ulame Erese   3 March 2017 Nigerian Law School, Bwari, Abuja
Pakistan
Don Calvert
Daniyal Hassan
  10-12 February 2017 Islamabad
Palestine Bahar Mirhosseini   11-12 February 2017 Ramallah
Philippines Enrique Dela Cruz   22-25 February 2017 University of Santo Tomas (UST)
Poland Adrian Andrychowski   20-22 February 2017 Polish Supreme Court, Warsaw
Russia

Ekaterina Efimova / Irina Yakusheva

  1-5 February 2017 Moscow  
Singapore Eileen Lim   25 February 2017 Supreme Court, Court of Appeal
Slovakia  Soňa Klemová   24 February 2017 Bratislava / Košice
South Africa Rosanna Bibis   25 February 2017  
South Korea Buhm-Suk BAEK   18 February 2017 SungShin Women's University, College of Law
Spain Alberto Iparraguirre Rodriguez   15-17 February 2017 Calle Almagro, number 9, Madrid  
Thailand International Law Association of Thailand   4 March 2017 Bangkok 
Turkey Lara Sezerler & Hakan Kızılkum   18-19 February 2017 Koc University (Istanbul)
Ukraine Olena Balbek    10-12 February 2017 Kyiv
Uganda Maurice Muhumuza   27-28 February 2017 Cavendish University, Kampala
United Kingdom Edward Phillips   24-26 February 2017 Gray's Inn, London
United States Northeast Jeffrey Brooks   9-12 February 2017
New York, NY:
Shearman & Sterling LLP
   
United States Midwest Kai-Chih Chang   9-12 February 2017
Chicago, IL:
Loyola Law School
   
United States Mid-Atlantic Bryan Cox   16-19 February 2017
Washington, D.C.:
George Washington University
   
United States Pacific Spencer Wilson   23-26 February 2017
Portland, OR:
Lewis & Clark Law School
   
United States Rocky Mountain Katherine Ellis   16-19 February 2017
Denver, CO:
University of Denver Sturm School of Law
   
United States South Jeffrey Brooks/ Jennifer Englander   2-4 March 2017
New Orleans, LA:
United States District Courthouse
Eastern District of Louisiana

Featured Partners :White Case logo RGB International Bar Association

  • American University Washington College of Law
  • Bucerius Law School
  • American University Washington College of Law- Human Rights and Humanitarian Law
  • Indiana University
  • ILSA ad
  • Radboud University
  • IBA Ad
  • New England Law - Study Abroad Program
  • University of Richmond
  • Case Western Reserve University
  • University of Groningen