Rule 2.4 Special Permissions

In addition to satisfying Rule 2.3, under Rule 2.4, a person must additionally request and obtain written permission from the ILSA Executive Office to be a Team Member if the person:

  1. is enrolled as a visiting or exchange student rather than as a degree candidate, or is otherwise enrolled at more than one institution;
  2. is serving as an extern or apprentice in lieu of attending class; or
  3. has already received a graduate degree or post-graduate degree in a legal field (e.g., LL.M., J.D., Canadian LL.B. , M.Phil (International Law), Juris Master, Ph.D.); or
  4. is enrolled in a program of study leading to a post-graduate degree in a legal field (e.g., Ph.D., D.Phil.).

Note that most LL.B. degrees are considered undergraduate degrees. Students who are currently pursuing an undergraduate degree in a legal field are not required to obtain special permission under Rule 2.4 (c). In addition, students who are currently pursuing, but have not yet completed, their first graduate degree in a legal field are not required to obtain special permission under Rule 2.4(c).

Click here to read the Jessup rules in full.

Visiting or Exchange Students

Please complete and submit this form once for each team member requesting special permission under Rule 2.4.

Externs, Apprentices, and Advanced Degree Candidates

Please complete and submit this form once for each team member requesting special permission under Rule 2.4.


2.4(b)2.4(c)2.4(d)

Please note that you may be asked to provide additional information after your answers have been reviewed by the ILSA Executive Office.