The dates for all Jessup 2023 National and Friendly Rounds as well as Jessup Trainings will be updated on a rolling basis.

National and Friendly Competitions without details have not yet been confirmed. Additional National or Friendly Rounds may be added over the course of several weeks based on Jessup Team registration. Questions can be sent to [email protected].

Jessup Trainings

Training Date Location
Central Asian Jessup Summer School 1-6 August 2022 KAZGUU University
Astana, Kazakhstan
Jessup Bangladesh Pre Jessup Workshop 11-12 August 2022 American Independent University Bangladesh (AIUB)
Dhaka, Bangladesh
Jessup Nepal Pre Jessup Workshop 9-10 September 2022 Aloft Kathmandu Thamel
Kathmandu, Nepal
Latin American Jessup School 19-29 October 2022 Online

National and Friendly Rounds

Jurisdiction Administrator Date Format/Location
Argentina Argentina National Jessup Committee 3-5 March
Armenia Meri Batikyan 4-5 March
Australia Dilan Thampapillai 7-11 February Canberra
Azerbaijan Mehran Amirli
Turan Abbasov
18-19 February
Bangladesh Washik Muhammod Istiaq Ezaz 9-11 February Independent University, Bangladesh (IUB)
Dhaka
Belarus Andrey Kozik
Victoria Mitskevich
27-29 January
Belgium Gabrielle Barnett 11-12 March
Brazil Thais Neves 9-11 March Universidade do Sul (Unisul)
Florianopolis
Santa Catarina
Bulgaria Evgeny Minchev 27 February - 5 March
Cambodia Sovantharoth Pech 25-26 February NUM
Canada Leah West 23-25 February University of Manitoba
Central Asia Friendly Salimjon Yusupov 15-17 February Tashkent State University School of Law
Chile Gustav Jacob 6-8 February
China Wenqi Zhu An announcement will be made shortly
If online: 24-28 Feb
If in-person: 18-20 Feb
Renmin University of China
Chinese Taipei Wan Chun Wendy Ho 3-5 February
Colombia Daniela Badalacchi Baños 2-4 March Bogota
Egypt Nada Hesham 17-18 February
Estonia Aleksandr Popov
Ethiopia Dersolegn Yeneabat 26-28 January
European Friendly Roxanna Nazari 9-11 March University of Geneva
France Pierre Durand
Tiago Fidalo de Freitas
24-25 February White & Case Paris
Georgia Ana Jabauri 4 February Tbilisi
Germany Vincent Widdig 1-4 March Berlin
Ghana Adwoa Twumwaa Owusu-Ansah 22-25 February University of Professional Studies
Accra
Greece Isavella Vasilogeorgi 17-18 February
Guatemala Claudia Caceres 15-17 March
Gulf Friendly Hanaa Abdullah Al Ebrahim 19-21 March
Hong Kong China Sakinah Sat 11-12 March
India Bhavna Batra 22-26 February Virtual
Indonesia Vania Anastasia Sefanny Prelims: 4-5 February
Finals: 11 February
Preliminary Rounds: Virtual
Finals: Universitas Katolik Parahyangan
Iran Ali Masoudian 16-17 February MIS
Tehran
Iraq Sherwan Fatah
Salah Sedeeq Saeed
15-16 February
Ireland Alysha Hoare 4 March
Italy Agnese Pizzolla 8-11 February Università degli Studi Roma Tre
Japan Akiho Shibata 18-19 February
Kazakhstan Salimjon Yusupov 15-17 February Tashkent State University School of Law, Uzbekistan
Kenya Dominic Ndungu 25 February
Kyrgyzstan Salimjon Yusupov 15-17 February Tashkent State University School of Law, Uzbekistan
Lebanon Rayan Kouatly 20-24 February
Macau China Wang Jia 25-26 February Macau University of Science & Technology
Malaysia Rachel Decruz 3-5 March Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia
Mexico Rubén Darío Álvarez Ángeles 6-10 March
Mongolia Manduul Alimaa 10-11 February
Nepal Prajwol Bickram Rana 21-23 March
Netherlands Shreya Ananth 24-25 February
Nigeria Ulame Erese
Peter Komiti
9-11 February
Pakistan Fazeel Hyder Chohan 26-28 January National University of Science & Technology, Islamabad
Panama Isabel Cristina Lopez 11 February
Philippines Enrique Dela Cruz 22-25 February
Portugal Tiago Fidalgo de Freitas 10 March Morais Leitao Law Firm
Lisbon
Romania Sorina Doroga 9-11 March
Sierra Leone Karina Gbakie 9-10 February Multi-Purpose Hall
Fourah Bay College
Freetown
Singapore Zhen Ru Lim
South Africa Jade Konig 4-5 March
South Korea Dr. Hyokwon Kim 25 February
Spain Juan Jonas de Gil Blanco Rajoy 28 February - 2 March Cuatrecasas
Madrid
Tanzania Pasience Mlowe 8-9 February
Thailand Akawat Laowonsiri 18 February Bangkok Club
Turkey Efe Soysal 11-12 March Bahçeşehir University
Uganda Raymond Muhekyi 24-25 February
Ukraine Mariia Stolbova 9-11 March University of Geneva
United Kingdom Andrew Holmes 17-19 February
United States - Chicago Meredith Perlman 10-12 February Loyola University Chicago School of Law
United States - Denver Katy Ellis 24-26 February University of Denver
United States - New York ILSA 9-12 March White & Case
United States - Portland Natascha Smith 3-5 March Lewis & Clark Law School
United States - Washington, DC ILSA 23-26 February Hyatt Regency Capitol Hill
Uzbekistan Salimjon Yusupov 15-17 February Tashkent State University School of Law, Uzbekistan
Zambia Emmanuel Ngambi
Mwenya Kayula
9-11 February