Problem: Case Concerning the Egart and the Ibra (People’s Democratic Republic of Anduchenca v. Federal Republic of Rukuruku)

Topics: The validity of interstate arbitral awards, the capture of an underwater vessel, the potential violation of nuclear disarmament obligations, and the conduct of states involved in naval warfare.

Location: Hyatt Regency on Capitol Hill, Washington, D.C.

Dates: 1-7 April 2018

Jessup World Cup Champion: University of Queensland (Australia)
Team Members - Claire Roberston, Julius Moller, Edward Watson, Samara Cassar, Hennie Lui Coaches - Keilin Anderson, Elizabeth Stanley

Runner Up: National Law School of India University, Bangalore (India)
Team Members - Isha Jain, Nikita Garg, Bhavesh Seth, Saarthak Jain
Coaches - Aritra Roy, Ritwik Bhattacharya

Championship Round Judges
H.E. Ronny Abraham – Judge, International Court of Justice
H.E. Kirill Gevorgian – Judge, International Court of Justice
H.E. Julia Sebutinde – Judge, International Court of Justice

Problem Author: Peter Tzeng

Executive Director: Lesley A. Benn

Best Oralist (Championship Round): Isha Jain (National Law School of India University, Bangalore)

Best Oralist (Preliminary Rounds): Tsz Ching Natalie So (University of Hong Kong)

Alona E. Evans Award for Best Memorial at International Rounds: Eötvös Loránd University (Hungary)

Hardy C. Dillard Awards for Best Combined Memorials - World & Qualifying Rounds:

1. Eötvös Loránd University - Team #365 (Hungary)
2. China University of Political Science and Law - Team #471 (China)
3. University of Chicago - Team #521 (United States of America)
4. Hertie School of Governance - Team #423 (Germany)
5. University of San Carlos - Team #634 (Philippines)

International Law Institute Award: Barbara Bazanth (Eötvös Loránd University, Hungary)

Richard R. Baxter Award for Best Applicant Memorial: University of San Carlos ( Philippines) - view

Richard R. Baxter Award for Best Respondent Memorial: University of Pretoria (South Africa) - view

Best New Team: Saints Cyril and Methodius University (Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia)

Best Overall Applicant Side: Tie - National Law School of India University, Bangalore (India) and Wayne State University (United States)

Best Overall Respondent Side: Columbia Law School (United States)

Best Applicant Memorials at International Rounds:
1. National Research University Higher School of Economics (Russia)
2. Wayne State University (United States)
3. Royal University of Law and Economics (Cambodia)

Best Respondent Memorials at International Rounds:
1. Hertie School of Governance (Germany)
2. Eötvös Loránd University (Hungary)
3. China University of Political Science and Law (China)

Spirit of the Jessup Award: Universidad Carlos III de Madrid (Spain)

Steven M. Schneebaum Award: Jens Kaiser and Torben Herber (Germany); Roxanna Nazari (European Friendly)

Pamela M. Young Lifetime Achievement Award: Steven M. Schneebaum

2018 Results


2018 US Regional Results


2018 Competition Materials