Problem: Case Concerning the Kayleff Yak (State of Aurok v. Republic of Rakkab)

Topics: The appropriation of traditional knowledge for commercial purposes, state responsibility for corporate environmental degradation and human rights violations, and majestic herds of migratory yaks.

Location: Hyatt Regency on Capitol Hill, Washington, D.C.

Dates: 31 March - 6 April, 2019

Jessup World Cup Champion: Eötvös Loránd University (Hungary)
Team Members - Gábor Bazsó, Zolta Buda, Marcell Koncsik, and Vanessa Szép
Coaches - Gabor Kajtar, Daniel Pap, and Katalin Sulyok

Runner Up: Columbia Law School (United States)
Team Members - Andrew Connery, Daniel Fahrenthold, Sara Kaufhardt, Alexandra Nasar, and Adi Radhakrishnan
Coaches - Philip Andriole and Anika Havaldar

Championship Round Judges
Hugh Adsett
S. James Anaya
Andrew B. Loewenstein

Problem Authors: Michael Peil, Hannah Zhao, and Douglas Pivnichny

Executive Director: Lesley A. Benn

Best Oralist (Championship Round): #366 Hungary (Eötvös Loránd University) - Gábor Bazsó

Best Oralist (Preliminary Rounds): #538 - United States (Yale University) - Anirudh Sivaram

Alona E. Evans Award for Best Memorial at International Rounds: #305. Russia (National Research University Higher School of Economics (Moscow))

Hardy C. Dillard Awards for Best Combined Memorials - World & Qualifying Rounds: to be announced...

Richard R. Baxter Award for Best Applicant Memorial: to be announced...

Richard R. Baxter Award for Best Respondent Memorial: to be announced...

Best New Team: #745 Zimbabwe (Great Zimbabwe University)

Best Overall Applicant Side: #248 India (NALSAR University, Hyderabad)

Best Overall Respondent Side: #221 Australia (University of Queensland)

Best Applicant Memorials at International Rounds:
1. Tie - #644. India (National Law University, Jodhpur)
1. Tie - #169. Argentina (Universidad de Buenos Aires)
3. #366. Hungary (Eötvös Loránd University)

Best Respondent Memorials at International Rounds:
1. #344. Russia (Ural State Law University)
2. #305. Russia (National Research University Higher School of Economics (Moscow))
3. #511. New Zealand (Auckland University)

Spirit of the Jessup Award: #745 Zimbabwe (Great Zimbabwe University)

Steven M. Schneebaum Award: Claudia Caceres (Guatamala), Adam El Shalakany (Egypt), and Salim Yusupov (Uzbekistan)

Pamela M. Young Award: Russell Dalferes, Vasco de Jesus Rodrigues, and Jessup Brazil

2019 Results


2019 US Regional Results


2019 Competition Materials